- The Federal Court Review
[…] J. (Apr. 24, 2024, 4:57 PM), https://www.wsj.com/politics/policy/big-business-groups-sue-to-block-ftcs-ban-on-noncompete-agreements-1bc8bcbb.
[5] Complaint at 6 ¶ 20, 15 ¶ 52, Ryan LLC v. FTC, No. 3:24-cv-00986-E (N.D.T.X. Apr. 23, 2024).
[6] Id. at 17 ¶ 60.
[7] Id. at 19 ¶¶ 66, 68.
[8] Memorandum Opinion and Order at 1, 22, Ryan LLC v. FTC, No. 3:24-cv-00986-E (N.D.T.X. Apr. 23, 2024).
[9] Id. at 22 (“Having determined the FTC exceeded its statutory authority, the Court pretermits further discussion of statutory bases.”).
[10] Id.
[11] 15 U.S.C. § 46(g). Section 6 of the FTC Act gives the FTC authority “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.” Id.
[12] Id. § 57a(a)(1)(A). Section 18 of the FTC Act gives the FTC authority to “prescribe . . . interpretive rules and general statements of policy with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . .” Id.
[13] Memorandum Opinion and Order, supra note 8, at 16-17.
[14] Id. (emphasis in original).
[15] Id. at 17 (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 310 (1979)).
[16] Id. at 17, 27.